Cotton Being Processed (from Near Oak Flat; Here Near Apach Junction)

Additional Information:

Scientific Name: Gossypium thurberi
Common Name: Wild cotton
Family: Malvaceae
Locale: near Apache Junction
Specific Region: Arizona
Description: A photo of the root bark being stripped from the root. Note the red color, which makes a crimson red tincture. The roots are being processed in Apache Junction though they were gathered closer to Superior.
Date: March 15,2004